Page Contents

cross slide

Component list

Component Qty
Cross-Slide Plate 1
65mm Cable Carrier Mount 1
50mm Horizontal Motor Housing 1
NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 1
20 Tooth GT2 Pulley 1
Leadscrew Block 1
V-Wheel 10
M5 x 6mm Spacer 5
M5 x 6mm Eccentric Spacer 5
M5 x 30mm Screw 10
M5 x 25mm Screw 2
M5 x 20mm Screw 2
M5 Flange Locknut 14
M3 x 12mm Screw 4

Step 1: Attach the motor

Insert the motor shaft through the hole in the upper left of the cross-slide plate as shown. The motor connector should be facing down, towards the slot in the cross-slide plate.

cross slide with motor

Slide the 50mm horizontal motor housing over the motor. The open end of the housing should be facing down, towards the slot in the cross-slide plate.

cross slide with motor housing

Secure the motor and housing using four M3 x 12mm screws.

cross slide with motor screws

Mount the 20 tooth GT2 pulley onto the motor shaft, ensuring the setscrews are aligned with the flat parts of the shaft. There should be 1mm of space between the pulley and the cross-slide plate.

cross slide with motor pulley

Step 2: Attach the leadscrew block

Attach the leadscrew block to the cross-slide plate using two M5 x 25mm screws and two M5 flange locknuts. The leadscrew block should be on the same side of the plate as the motor.

cross slide with leadscrew block

Step 3: Attach the cable carrier mount

Attach the 65mm cable carrier mount to the cross-slide plate using two M5 x 20mm screws and two M5 flange locknuts. The mount should be on the same side of the plate as the pulley.

cross slide with cable carrier mount

Step 4: Attach the v-wheels with eccentric spacers

Attach three v-wheels to the cross-slide plate using eccentric spacers, M5 x 30mm screws, and M5 flange locknuts.

Attach two more v-wheels to the other side of the cross-slide plate using eccentric spacers, M5 x 30mm screws, and M5 flange locknuts.

Step 5: Attach the v-wheels with normal spacers

Attach three v-wheels to the cross-slide plate using M5 x 6mm spacers, M5 x 30mm screws, and M5 flange locknuts.

Attach two more v-wheels to the other side of the cross-slide plate using M5 x 6mm spacers, M5 x 30mm screws, and M5 flange locknuts.