Page Contents

Electronics Box assembly

Component list

Component Qty
Electronics Box (Box) 1
Electronics Box (Lid) 1
Electronics Box (Gasket) 1
Electronics Box (Latch) 2
Electronics Box (Supergland Half) 2
Farmduino Express 1
Raspberry Pi Zero W 1
MicroSD Card 1
E-Stop Button 1
E-Stop Button Wiring Harness 1
M3 x 35mm Screws 4
M3 Locknuts 4
M2.5 x 11mm F/F Standoffs 2
M2.5 x 4mm Screws 8

Step 1: Mount the Pi to the Farmduino

Mount the two M2.5 x 11mm F/F standoffs to the Farmduino Express board using two M2.5 x 4mm screws.

pi standoffs

Mount the Raspberry Pi Zero W onto the Farmduino Express by pressing the Pi’s GPIO pins into the Farmduino’s pin header. Be careful not to bend any pins.

Then secure the Pi using two M2.5 x 4mm screws screwed into the M2.5 x 11mm F/F standoffs.

Pi Zero

Step 2: Mount the electronics in the box

Mount the Farmduino Express in the electronics box using four M2.5 x 4mm Screws.

Farmduino in Box

Step 3: Insert the E-stop button

Insert the E-stop button into the large hole in the top of the electronics box. Secure it with the locking ring, ensuring the locking tab is facing towards you (out of the front of the box).

E-stop button

Attach the E-stop button wiring harness to the E-stop button and the E-STOP pin header located on the right side of the Farmduino Express board. The wiring harness release tab should be facing towards you (out of the front of the box).

Estop wiring

Step 4: Insert the supergland

Insert the two supregland halves into the slot in the bottom of the electronics box. The largest hole in the supergland should be positioned on the left side of the box.

Supergland

Step 5: Prepare the lid

Press the electronics box gasket into the electronics box lid, ensuring the gasket seats fully into the slot.

Gasket

Attach the two electronics box latches to the electronics box lid using two M3 x 35mm screws and M3 locknuts. The latches should be on the right side of the lid (when the logo is facing towards you). The locknuts should be located on the inside mounting tabs while the screw heads should be located on the outside mounting tabs.

Do not overtighten the screws

Tighten the screws and locknuts just enough to make sure the screw cannot slide in the mounting tabs. The mounting tabs should not be bending or causing friction.

Latches

Step 6: Attach the lid

Attach the electronics box lid to the electronics box using two M3 x 35mm screws and M3 locknuts. The locknuts should be located on the inside mounting tabs while the screw heads should be located on the outside mounting tabs.

Do not overtighten the screws

Tighten the screws and locknuts just enough to make sure the screw cannot slide in the mounting tabs. The mounting tabs should not be bending or causing friction.

Lid

Step 7: Insert the microSD card

Once FarmBot OS has been loaded onto the microSD card, insert the card into the Pi.

microSD card